2010 - 2011 Committee on Committees

The Committee on Committees (Faculty Handbook Section 7.2.6):

  1. submits to the Senate, at its April meeting, and at other appropriate times, recommendations for nominations to fill vacancies on university committees;
  2. strives to insure that a nominee serves on no more than one standing university committee per three-year term and has no more than one other university committee assignment (including Faculty Senate committees and university committees);
  3. reviews annually the membership and responsibilities of each of the university committees and periodically conducts detailed reviews of university committee;
  4. determines whether or not each university committee is meeting as often as specified and fulfulling the functions it was created to fulfill;
  5. makes recommendations to the Senate for abolishing, changing and/or adding university committees;
  6. makes recommendations to the Senate for the replacement of members on those university committees on which such members are not accepting their responsibilities, or when vacancies on those committees occur;
  7. handles other business which pertains to committees; and
  8. will solicit names, oversee the voting and the election process for the following year's nominations of Senate officers.
2010 - 2011 Committee on Committees
Tonya Coffey
Patrick Rardin, Chair
John Stephenson
Jim Stoddard

Committee on Committees Annual Report for 2010-2011:

 At the September 1, 2010 meeting, the committee recommended the following appointments:


Richard Gray (PHY)
AP&P
Three year term, 2013


Derek Stanovsky (UC)
AP&P
Three year term, 2013


Sherone Price (T&D)
Wellness
Three year term, 2013


Joby Bell (MUS)
Fine Arts
Three year term, 2013


Laurie Atkins (T&D) to replace Teresa Lee (T&D)
Fine Arts
Term expires 2011


Rodney Duke (P&R)
Literary
Three year term, 2013


Michael Behrent (HIS)
Historical
One year term, 2011


John Stephenson (ART)
Historical
Three year term, 2013


Sue Williams (T&D) to replace Paulette Marty
Aesthetics
Term expires 2012


Carole Soule (FCS) to replace Jim Toub for Fall 2010)
Local to Global
Fall 2010 only


Steve Hageman (GLY) to replace Gwen Robbins for Spring 2011
Scientific Inquiry
Spring 2011 only


Cameron Lippard (SOC) to replace Sue Keefe for Fall 2010
Historical and Social
Fall 2010 only


David Orvis (ENG) to replace Tom McLaughlin (ENG)
Literary
Term expires 2012


Paul Gates (COM) to replace Jim Barnes (GJS)
Historical
Term expires 2012

 

Tiffany Christian (SW) to replace Kathy Schroeder
Local to Global
Term expires 2011


At the October 1, 2010 meeting, the committee submitted the following resolutions:


1.
Whereas, A member of the Teaching Enhancement Committee has reported that the committee has not met in the last three years, and


Whereas, The Interim Director of the Hubbard Center recommends that the committee be disbanded, and

Whereas, There is duplication of effort in that the Awards Committee is charged to recognize Faculty Teaching at Appalachian, and

Whereas, there is duplication of effort in that The Hubbard Center has a Steering Council that advises it about faculty needs and improving teaching on campus; therefore, be it

Resolved, that the Faculty Senate abolish the Teaching Enhancement Committee.


2.
Whereas, It has been the practice of the Faculty Senate to conduct an election of faculty from the colleges, schools and units to fill vacant seats on the University Research Council, and

Whereas, The Faculty Handbook states that “Councils are appointed by the administrative officer to whom they are responsible and to whom they report,” and

Whereas, The Faculty Handbook states that the University Research Council specific duties include “recommend the University’s competitive research awards (elected members of the council will serve as the committee to recommend these awards to the full council),” and

Whereas, The Faculty Handbook does not state the composition of the elected members of the council, and
Whereas, The faculty whose grant applications are vetted by the University Research Council have an interest in the membership of the University Research Council, and

Whereas, The Dean of the Graduate School has advised the Committee on Committees that “should you decide to continue elections, you could amend the Handbook language to say something like ‘Voting representatives of the colleges and schools will be elected by their colleagues through the Faculty Senate election process; all other voting members will be appointed by the Chairperson of the URC”, and

Whereas, The Faculty Handbook Committee maintains oversight of changes to the Faculty Handbook proposed by the Faculty Senate; therefore, be it

Resolved, That the Faculty Handbook Committee be charged with amending Section 7.5.22 of The Faculty Handbook with the following provisions:

1. The elected members of the University Research Council shall be composed of twelve (12) faculty members:


College of Arts and Sciences
1 Arts and Humanities member
1 Social Science member
1 STEM member


College of Business
1 member


College of Education
2 members (representing different departments)


College of Fine and Applied Arts
2 members (representing different departments)


College of Health Sciences and Allied Professions
2 members (representing different departments)


School of Music
1 member


University Library
1 member.


2. The Senate Elections Officer will conduct the election annually along with the election of members to the Faculty Senate, the Faculty Assembly, the Faculty Grievance Mediation Committee, the Faculty Grievance Hearing Committee, and the Faculty Grievance Assistance Committee.


3. Members are elected from their respective college, school or unit as stated above.


4. The nomination process is open to faculty who are eligible to vote.


5. The elected members on the URC must understand external funding and research compliance.


6. Other members of the council are appointed by the Chairperson of the URC.


7. Both elected and appointed members of the URC will serve as voting members to recommend the University’s competitive research awards to the full council.


The committee brought forward the following recommendation:

Dr. Ray Russell (CS) is to serve on the AP&P committee for a three year term.


At the December 16, 2010 meeting, the chair of the committee brought forward the following recommendations:


That Dr. Matt Robinson (GJS) replace Senator Newmark on the Faculty Senate for the Spring 2011 semester.

That Dr. Hugh Hindman (MGT) serves on the Non-Tenure Track Faculty Committee in the vacant tenure-track seat for 2010-2013.


At the February 14, 2011 Senate meeting Chair Rardin moved the following:


To approve Dr. Michael Evans (MGT) to replace Senator Stella Anderson on the Faculty Senate for Spring 2011.

To approve Dr. Denise Levy (SW) to replace Senator Alexander-Eitzman on the Faculty Senate for Spring 2011.


At the April 11, 2011 meeting, the committee brought forward the following recommendation:


Dr. Rene Salinas (MAT) to replace Dr. Jeff Hirst (MAT) on AP&P for the 2011-2012 academic year as Dr. Hirst will be on an OCSA.

The committee also recommended the following University Committee appointments:

 Academic Integrity Board: 

Twila Wingrove
PSY
A&S

Marilia Y. Antunez
LIB
Library

None
FAA

Academic Policies and Procedures Committee:

Lisa Curtin
PSY
A&S

Rachel Shinnar
Management
COB

Karen Caldwell
HPC
COE

Betsy Williams
LIB
Library

Admissions Committee:

Barbara Bonham
LES
COE

C. A. Debelius
TEC
FAA

Arts and Cultural Programs Advisory Committee:

Will Canu
PSY
A&S

Awards Committee:

Lynn Searfoss
ENG
A&S

Joel Sanqui
MAT
A&S

D. Scott Hunsinger
CIS
COB

None
CIS
COB

Lisa Poling
C&I
COE

Kin-Yan Szeto
T&D
FAA

None
FAA

Cynthia Harbeson
LIB

John Ross
Music

None
Music

Library Services Committee:

Jeff Holcomb
CJS
A&S

Kim Becnel
LES
COE

Bookstore Committee:

Jack Kwong
P&R
A&S

Non Tenure Track Faculty Committee:

Andrew Ferguson
SOC
A&S

Samuella Sigmann
CHEM
A&S

Registration and Calendar Committee:

Dawn Medlin
CIS
COB

At the April 25, 2011 meeting, the committee brought forward the following recommendations:

John Marty for a three year term on the Academic Integrity Board.

Carol Pollard (CIS/COB) for a three year term on the Awards Committee.

Richard Elaver (TEC) to replace Jeanne Mercer-Ballard (TEC) on the Aesthetics Perspective Faculty Coordinating Committee.

Karen Reesman (NUR) for a three year Health Sciences seat on the Awards Committee.

Michelle Surerus (TEC) for a three year FAA seat on the Awards Committee.

Susan Mills for a three year Music seat on the Awards Committee.

 

 

 

 


Advanced