Faculty Senate Rosters

2016 - 2017 Faculty Senate Executive Board
ChairPaul Gatesgatesph@appstate.edu828-262-2392
Vice ChairBeth Fryefryeem@appstate.edu828-262-7623
SecretaryRandy Reedreedrw@appstate.edu828-262-2428
ParliamentarianTrent Spauldingspauldingtj@appstate.edu828-262-7481

 

Department or Title
Senator or Ex Officio Member
EmailPhoneTerm
ProvostDarrell P. Krugerkrugerdp Ex-Officio
Vice Provost for Faculty AffairsSue Edwardsedwardssl2679Ex-Officio
Council of ChairsAmy Pagepagead2293Ex-Officio
AccountingClaudia Kellykelleycl62162019
AnthropologyAlice Wrightwrightap2 6384 2019
Applied DesignMitzi Cookcookmc226332018
ArtHeather Waldroupwaldrouph174762018
BiologyMichael Madritchmadritchmd77932018
ChemistryDale Wheelerwheelerda 68052018
CommunicationDavid Spicelandspicelandrd30072019
Communication DisordersJennifer Daltondaltonjc160652019
Computer Information SystemsRegina Hartleyhartleyrd 2017
Computer ScienceJay Fenwickfenwickjb27082019
Curriculum & InstructionTracy Goodson-Espy*goodsonespyt 2018
Cultural, Gender & Global Stud.Jeanne Dubinodubinoja75982019
EconomicsTanga Mohr mohrtm12037 2019
EnglishAlex Pitofskypitofskyah23262017
Family & Child StudiesCheryl Leeleecl26342018
Finance, Banking & InsuranceLeigh Dunstondunstonle75282017
Geography & PlanningRichard Crepeaucrepeaurj70522018
GeologySteve Hagemanhagermansj66092016
Government & Justice StudiesElicka Peterson Sparkspetersnes61692017
HESScott Colliercolliersr71452019
HistoryKarl Campbellcampbellke60092017
HPCLaura Gambrelgambrell  2019
Languages, Literatures, and CulturesPatricia Ortiznapiorskimp73562018
Leadership & Educ. StudiesBarbara Howard howardbb76192017
LibraryDea Ricericedm67242017
ManagementPeter Villanovavillanpd62202018
MarketingPia Albinssonalbinssonpa61912019
MathRene Salinassalinasra28662018
Military ScienceDeclined for 2016 - 2017   
MusicReeves Shulstadshulstader64552017
NursingBeth Fiskefiskeea 2018
Nutrition and Health CareTrent Spauldingspauldingtj74812017
Philosophy & ReligionRandy Reedreedrw24282019
Physics & AstronomyBrooke Hesterhesterbc65502019
PsychologyMark Zrullzrullmc31312018
Reading Educ/Special EducationBeth Fryefryeem76232018
Recreation & Phsy. EducationStephanie Westwestst63282017
Social WorkLeah Hamiltonhamilton1  2017
SociologyPavel Osinskyosinskyp77322017
Sustainable DevelopmentAnatoli Ignatovanatoli 2019
Sustainable Technology & the Built Environment

Susan Doll

dollsc31192018
Theatre & DanceKin-Yan Szetoszetokye30282019
At-LargeDebbie Phillips (SW)phillipsdl79822017
At-LargePatrick Rardin (P&R)rardintp24232018
At-LargeMelissa Weddell (RMPE)weddellmj63032018
At-LargeChris Thaxton (P&A)thaxtoncs68362019
At-LargePaul Gates, Chair (COM)gatesph23922018

*Tracy Goodson-Espy will serve for Shanan Fitts for the 2016-2017 Academic Year. 

 

 


Advanced