Faculty Senate Rosters

2017 - 2018 Faculty Senate Executive Board
ChairBarbara Howardhowardbb@appstate.edu828-262-7619
Vice ChairReeves Shulstadshulstader@appstate.edu828-262-6455
SecretaryRandy Reed1reedrw@appstate.edu828-262-2428
ParliamentarianTrent Spauldingspauldingtj@appstate.edu828-262-7481

 

Department or Title
Senator or Ex Officio Member
EmailPhoneTerm
ProvostDarrell P. Krugerkrugerdp Ex-Officio
Vice Provost for Faculty AffairsSue Edwardsedwardssl2679Ex-Officio
Council of ChairsPhillip Ardoinardoinpj7187Ex-Officio
Faculty Senate ChairBarbara Howardhowardbb76192018
AccountingTimothy Forsyth6forsythbg62052019
AnthropologyAlice Wrightwrightap263842019
Applied DesignMitzi Cookcookmc226332018
ArtHeather Waldroupwaldrouph174762018
BiologyRay Williams2willmsrs65112018
ChemistryDale Wheelerwheelerda 68052018
CommunicationDavid Spicelandspicelandrd30072019
Communication DisordersJennifer Daltondaltonjc160652019
Computer Information SystemsRegina Hartleyhartleyrd 2020
Computer ScienceJay Fenwickfenwickjb27082019
Curriculum & InstructionShanan Fittsfittss80832018
Cultural, Gender & Global Stud.Jeanne Dubinodubinoja75982019
EconomicsTanga Mohr mohrtm12037 2019
EnglishMike Wilsonwilsonmt49522020
Family & Child StudiesCheryl Leeleecl26342018
Finance, Banking & InsuranceLeigh Dunstondunstonle75282020
Geography & PlanningRichard Crepeaucrepeaurj70522018
Geological & Envir. SciencesScott Marshall3marshallst30492019
Government & Justice StudiesEmmanuel Ike Udoguudoguei63462020
Health & Exercise ScienceScott Colliercolliersr71452019
HistoryMichael Behrentbehrentmc60182020
Human Dev. & Pysch. CounselingLaura Gambrelgambrell  2019
Languages, Literatures, and CulturesWendy Xie5xiew23022018
Leadership & Educ. StudiesAmy Cheney4cheneyal60912020
LibraryPaul Orkiszewskiorkiszewskip65882020
ManagementPeter Villanovavillanpd62202018
MarketingPia Albinssonalbinssonpa61912019
MathRene Salinassalinasra28662018
Military ScienceDeclined for 2017 - 2018   
MusicReeves Shulstadshulstader64552020
NursingBeth Fiskefiskeea 2018
Nutrition and Health CareTrent Spauldingspauldingtj74812020
Philosophy & ReligionRandy Reedreedrw24282019
Physics & AstronomyBrooke Hesterhesterbc65502019
PsychologyMark Zrullzrullmc31312018
Reading Educ/Special EducationBeth Fryefryeem76232018
Recreation & Phsy. EducationBen Sibleysibleyba63002020
Social WorkKelly Williamswilliamska3  79422020
SociologyPavel Osinskyosinskyp77322020
Sustainable DevelopmentAnatoli Ignatovanatoli 2019
Sustainable Technology & the Built Environment

Susan Doll

dollsc31192018
Theatre & DanceKin-Yan Szetoszetokye30282019
At-LargeStephanie Westwestst63282020
At-LargePatrick Rardin (P&R)rardintp24232018
At-LargeMelissa Weddell (RMPE)weddellmj63032018
At-LargeChris Thaxton (P&A)thaxtoncs68362019
At-LargePaul Gates (COM)gatesph23922018

 

1Jennifer Dalton will serve as substitute secretary for Randy Reed during Spring 2018.

2Ray Williams is substituting for Michael Madritch for 2017-2018

3Scott Marshall is replacing Steve Hageman for Spring 2017- Spring 2019.

4Amy Cheney is representing the Leadership & Education Studies Department while Barbara Howard is Faculty Senate Chair 2017-2018.

5Wendy Xie is substituting for Patricia Ortiz for Fall 2017-Spring 2018.

6Timothy Forsyth is replacing Claudia Kelly for Fall 2017-Spring 2019.

 

 


Advanced