Faculty Senate Rosters

2017 - 2018 Faculty Senate Executive Board
ChairBarbara Howardhowardbb@appstate.edu828-262-7619
Vice ChairReeves Shulstadshulstader@appstate.edu828-262-6455
SecretaryRandy Reedreedrw@appstate.edu828-262-2428
ParliamentarianTrent Spauldingspauldingtj@appstate.edu828-262-7481

 

Department or Title
Senator or Ex Officio Member
EmailPhoneTerm
ProvostDarrell P. Krugerkrugerdp Ex-Officio
Vice Provost for Faculty AffairsSue Edwardsedwardssl2679Ex-Officio
Council of ChairsPhillip Ardoinardoinpj7187Ex-Officio
Faculty Senate ChairBarbara Howardhowardbb76192018
AccountingClaudia Kellykelleycl62162019
AnthropologyAlice Wrightwrightap263842019
Applied DesignMitzi Cookcookmc226332018
ArtHeather Waldroupwaldrouph174762018
BiologyRay Williams*willmsrs65112018
ChemistryDale Wheelerwheelerda 68052018
CommunicationDavid Spicelandspicelandrd30072019
Communication DisordersJennifer Daltondaltonjc160652019
Computer Information SystemsRegina Hartleyhartleyrd 2020
Computer ScienceJay Fenwickfenwickjb27082019
Curriculum & InstructionShanan Fittsfittss80832018
Cultural, Gender & Global Stud.Jeanne Dubinodubinoja75982019
EconomicsTanga Mohr mohrtm12037 2019
EnglishMike Wilsonwilsonmt49522020
Family & Child StudiesCheryl Leeleecl26342018
Finance, Banking & InsuranceLeigh Dunstondunstonle75282020
Geography & PlanningRichard Crepeaucrepeaurj70522018
GeologyScott Marshall**marshallst30492019
Government & Justice StudiesEmmanuel Ike Udoguudoguei63462020
HESScott Colliercolliersr71452019
HistoryMichael Behrentbehrentmc60182020
HPCLaura Gambrelgambrell  2019
Languages, Literatures, and CulturesPatricia Ortiznapiorskimp73562018
Leadership & Educ. StudiesAmy Cheney***cheneyal60912020
LibraryPaul Orkiszewskiorkiszewskip65882020
ManagementPeter Villanovavillanpd62202018
MarketingPia Albinssonalbinssonpa61912019
MathRene Salinassalinasra28662018
Military ScienceDeclined for 2017 - 2018   
MusicReeves Shulstadshulstader64552020
NursingBeth Fiskefiskeea 2018
Nutrition and Health CareTrent Spauldingspauldingtj74812020
Philosophy & ReligionRandy Reedreedrw24282019
Physics & AstronomyBrooke Hesterhesterbc65502019
PsychologyMark Zrullzrullmc31312018
Reading Educ/Special EducationBeth Fryefryeem76232018
Recreation & Phsy. EducationBen Sibleysibleyba63002020
Social WorkKelly Williamswilliamska3  79422020
SociologyPavel Osinskyosinskyp77322020
Sustainable DevelopmentAnatoli Ignatovanatoli 2019
Sustainable Technology & the Built Environment

Susan Doll

dollsc31192018
Theatre & DanceKin-Yan Szetoszetokye30282019
At-LargeStephanie Westwestst63282020
At-LargePatrick Rardin (P&R)rardintp24232018
At-LargeMelissa Weddell (RMPE)weddellmj63032018
At-LargeChris Thaxton (P&A)thaxtoncs68362019
At-LargePaul Gates, Chair (COM)gatesph23922018

*Ray Williams is substituting for Michael Madritch for 2017-2018

**Scott Marshall is replacing Steve Hageman for Spring 2017- Spring 2019.

***Amy Cheney is representing the Leadership & Education Studies Department while Barbara Howard is Faculty Senate Chair 2017-2018.

 

 


Advanced