Faculty Senate Rosters

2016 - 2017 Faculty Senate Executive Board
ChairPaul Gatesgatesph@appstate.edu828-262-2392
Vice ChairBeth Fryefryeem@appstate.edu828-262-7623
SecretaryRandy Reedreedrw@appstate.edu828-262-2428
ParliamentarianTrent Spauldingspauldingtj@appstate.edu828-262-7481

 

Department or Title
Senator or Ex Officio Member
EmailPhoneTerm
ProvostDarrell P. Krugerkrugerdp Ex-Officio
Vice Provost for Faculty AffairsSue Edwardsedwardssl2679Ex-Officio
Council of ChairsAmy Pagepagead2293Ex-Officio
AccountingClaudia Kellykelleycl62162019
Anthropology Alice Wrightwrightap2 6384 2019
Applied DesignMitzi Cookcookmc226332018
ArtJohn Stephenson*****stephensonjw73442018
BiologyMichael Madritchmadritchmd77932018
ChemistryDale Wheelerwheelerda 68052018
CommunicationDavid Spicelandspicelandrd30072019
Communication DisordersJennifer Daltondaltonjc160652019
Computer Information SystemsRegina Hartleyhartleyrd 2017
Computer ScienceJay Fenwickfenwickjb27082019
Curriculum & InstructionTracy Goodson-Espy****goodsonespyt 2018
Cultural, Gender & Global Stud.Kristen Cockerill***cockerillkm72522019
EconomicsTanga Mohr mohrtm12037 2019
EnglishAlex Pitofskypitofskyah23262017
Family & Child StudiesCheryl Leeleecl26342018
Finance, Banking & InsuranceLeigh Dunstondunstonle75282017
Geography & PlanningRichard Crepeaucrepeaurj70522018
GeologySteve Hagemanhagermansj66092016
Government & Justice StudiesAdam Newmark*newmarkaj 63412017
HESScott Colliercolliersr71452019
HistoryKarl Campbellcampbellke60092017
HPCLaura Gambrelgambrell  2019
Languages, Literatures, and CulturesPatricia Ortiznapiorskimp73562018
Leadership & Educ. StudiesBarbara Howard howardbb76192017
LibraryDea Ricericedm67242017
ManagementPeter Villanovavillanpd62202018
MarketingPia Albinssonalbinssonpa61912019
MathRene Salinassalinasra28662018
Military ScienceDeclined for 2016 - 2017   
MusicReeves Shulstadshulstader64552017
NursingBeth Fiskefiskeea 2018
Nutrition and Health CareTrent Spauldingspauldingtj74812017
Philosophy & ReligionRandy Reedreedrw24282019
Physics & AstronomyBrooke Hesterhesterbc65502019
PsychologyMark Zrullzrullmc31312018
Reading Educ/Special EducationBeth Fryefryeem76232018
Recreation & Phsy. EducationStephanie Westwestst63282017
Social WorkLeah Hamiltonhamilton1  2017
SociologyPavel Osinskyosinskyp77322017
Sustainable DevelopmentAnatoli Ignatovanatoli 2019
Sustainable Technology & the Built Environment

Susan Doll

dollsc31192018
Theatre & DanceKin-Yan Szetoszetokye30282019
At-LargeDebbie Phillips (SW)phillipsdl79822017
At-LargePatrick Rardin (P&R)rardintp24232018
At-LargeBen Sibley** (RPE)sibleyba63002018
At-LargeChris Thaxton (P&A)thaxtoncs68362019
At-LargePaul Gates, Chair (COM)gatesph23922018

*Adam Newmark will serve for Elicka Peterson Sparks for Fall 2016.

**Ben Sibley will serve for Melissa Weddell for Fall 2016.

***Kristan Cockerill will serve for Jeanne Dubino for Fall 2016.

****Tracy Goodson-Espy will serve for Shanan Fitts for the 2016-2017 Academic Year. 

*****John Stephenson will serve for Heather Waldroup for Fall 2016.

 


Advanced