Rosters

Executive Board

Behrent

Michael Behrent

Chair
(828) 262-6014

Martha McCaughey

Vice-Chair
(828) 262-6397

Mike Hambourger

Secretary
(828) 262-2759

Clark Maddux

Parliamentarian
(828) 262-2417

2020-2021 Faculty Senate

Department or Title
Senator or Ex Officio Member
EmailPhoneTerm
Interim ProvostHeather Norrishulburthm Ex-Officio
Vice Provost for Faculty AffairsJacqui Bergmanbergmanjz2643Ex-Officio
Council of ChairsJennifer Burrisburrisjl Ex-Officio
     
Faculty Senate ChairMichael Behrentbehrentmc60142023
AccountingKen Brackneybrackneyks62102022
AnthropologyDana Powell6powellde 2021
Applied DesignRichard Elaverelaverra71052021
ArtHeather Waldroup1waldrouphl74762021
BiologyRay Williamswillmsrs65112021
Chemistry & Fermentation SciencesMichael Hambourger4hambourgerms27592021
CommunicationValerie Wieskampwieskampvn22262022
Communication DisordersStefan Frischfrischsa 2022
Computer Information SystemsDarin Hodgeshodgesdc 2023
Computer ScienceJay Fenwickfenwickjb27082022
Curriculum & InstructionShanan Fittsfittss80832021
EconomicsTanga Mohr mohrtm12037 2022
EnglishJessie Blackburnblackburnjb 2023
Family & Child StudiesDionne Busiosillsbusiodm20192021
Finance, Banking & InsuranceJarrod Johnstonjjohnston 2023
Geography & PlanningPete Soulesoulept70562021
Geological & Environmental SciencesSteve Hageman8hagemansj66092022
Government & Justice StudiesMatt Robinsonrobinsnmb 2023
Health & Exercise ScienceJennifer Zwetslootzwetslootjj68002022
HistoryJeff Bortz2bortzjl 2021
Honors CollegeLouis Galliengallienlb 2023
Human Dev. & Psychological CounselingLaura Gambrelgambrell  2022
Interdisciplinary StudiesClark Madduxmadduxhc24172022
Languages, Literatures, and CulturesPaul Sebastiansebastianpl 2021
Leadership & Educational StudiesGayle Turnerturnergm 2023
LibraryScott Ricericese 2023
ManagementJim Westerman3westermanjw74752021
Marketing & Supply Chain ManagementChristy Cookcookcm21122022
MathWilliam Cookcookwj23672021
Military ScienceDeclined for 2019 - 2020   
MusicJoby Bellbelljr 2023
NursingBecki Turpinturpinrl8080 2021
Nutrition and Health Care Management Alisha Farrisfarrisar 2023
Philosophy & ReligionRick Elmoreelmorerl3089 2022
Physics & AstronomyTony Calamaicalamaiag30782022
PsychologyAndrew Monroemonroeae1 2021
Reading Educ/Special EducationAftynne Cheekcheekae1 2021
Recreation Management & Physical EducationErik Rabinowitz7rabinowitze25402023
Social WorkTynecca Lynchlynchtg  2023
SociologyKelly Thamesthameskm 2023
Sustainable DevelopmentAnne Fanaticofanaticoac68132022
Sustainable Technology & the Built Environment

Chip Debelius5

debeliusca65752021
Theatre & DanceKin-Yan Szetoszetokye30282022
University CollegeAnindita Dasdasa20282021
At-Large #5Cary Fraser (GJS)frasersf 2023
At-Large #2Patrick Rardin (P&R)rardintp24232021
At-Large #1Emily Dakin (SW)dakinek 2021
At-Large #3Alex Pitofsky (ENG)pitofskyah23262022
At-Large #4Martha McCaughey (SOC)mccaugheym63972021
  1. Heather Waldroup is replacing John Stephenson who was replacing Mike Grady for the 2020-2021 term who was replacing Mira Waits for 2019-2021 term.
  2. Jeff Bortz is representing the History Department during Chair Behrents term as Faculty Senate Chair.
  3. Jim Westerman is replacing Ben Powell for the remainder of his term, 2019-2021.
  4. Michael Hambourger is replacing Dale Wheeler for the remainder of his term, Spring 2020-2021.
  5. Chip Debelius is replacing Andrew Windham starting Fall 2020- remainder of replacement term, who was replacing Susan Doll for the remainder of her term, Spring 2020-2021.
  6. Dana Powell is replacing Jon Carter for the Fall 2020 semester.
  7. Erik Rabionowitz is replacing Ben Sibley for the remainder of his term, Fall 2020-2023.
  8. Steve Hageman is replacing Scott Marshall for the Fall 2020 semester.