Rosters

Executive Board

Gallien

Louis Gallien

Chair
(828) 262-7806
Mike Hambourger

Mike Hambourger

Vice-Chair
(828) 262-2759

Stefan Frisch

Parliamentarian
(828) 262-2056
Anindita Das

Anindita Das

Secretary
(828) 262-2028

2021-2022 Faculty Senate

Department or Title
Senator or Ex Officio Member
EmailPhoneTerm
ProvostHeather Norrishulburthm Ex-Officio
Vice Provost for Faculty Policies & DevelopmentNeva Spechtspechtnj Ex-Officio
Council of ChairsZack Murrellmurrellze2674 Ex-Officio
     
Faculty Senate ChairLouis Galliengallienlb7806 2022
AccountingKen Brackneybrackneyks62102022
AnthropologyJon Cartercarterjh63802024
Applied DesignCameron Van Dykevandykecp6356 2024
ArtJohn Stephensonstephensonjw2438 2024
BiologyLynn Sieffermansieffermanlm 2024
Chemistry & Fermentation SciencesMichael Hambourgerhambourgerms27592024
CommunicationValerie Wieskampwieskampvn22262022
Communication Sciences & DisordersStefan Frischfrischsa2056 2022
Computer Information SystemsDarin Hodgeshodgesdc6203 2023
Computer ScienceJay Fenwickfenwickjb27082022
Curriculum & InstructionHerb Brownbrownhf3132 2024
EconomicsJayjit Roy7royj62422022
EnglishDavid Orvis10orvisdl72992023
Family & Child StudiesPam Shueshuepl2633 2024
Finance, Banking & InsuranceJarrod Johnstonjjohnston 2023
Geography & PlanningRob Brown5brownrn3000 2024
Geological & Environmental SciencesGabe Casale1casalegm2746 2022
Government & Justice StudiesMatt Robinsonrobinsnmb6560 2023
Health & Exercise ScienceHerman van Werkhoven2vanwerkhovenh7120 2022
HistoryMichael Behrentbehrentmc6014 2023
Honors CollegeLouis Galliengallienlb7806 2023
Human Dev. & Psychological CounselingJon Winek9winekjl48902022
Interdisciplinary StudiesClark Madduxmadduxhc24172022
Languages, Literatures, and CulturesPaul Sebastiansebastianpl2932 2024
Leadership & Educational StudiesGayle Turnerturnergm3103 2023
LibraryScott Ricericese 2023
ManagementJim Westermanwestermanjw74752024
Marketing & Supply Chain ManagementChristy Cookcookcm21122022
Mathematical SciencesAlan Arnholtarnholtat2863 2024
Military ScienceDeclined for 2019 - 2022   
MusicJoby Bellbelljr6467 2023
NursingTammy Haleyhaleytm8005 2024
Nutrition and Health Care Management Alisha Farrisfarrisar7863 2023
Philosophy & ReligionRick Elmoreelmorerl30892022
Physics & AstronomyFrancois Amet3ametf6181 2022
PsychologyJim Dennistondennistonjc89392024
Reading Edu/Special EducationBeth Buchholzbuchholzba76232024
Recreation Management & Physical EducationErik Rabinowitz4rabinowitze25402023
Social WorkTynecca Lynchlynchtg  2023
SociologyKelly Thamesthameskm 2023
Sustainable DevelopmentAnne Fanaticofanaticoac68132022
Sustainable Technology & the Built Environment

Jim Houser8

houserjb31232024
Theatre & DanceKin-Yan Szetoszetokye30282022
University CollegeAnindita Dasdasa20282024
At-Large #5Randall Reed (P&R)6reedrw2426 2023
At-Large #2Katy Abrams (ENG)abramskj7108 2024
At-Large #1Kevin Gamble (STBE)kg623338239 2024
At-Large #3Alex Pitofsky (ENG)pitofskyah23262022
At-Large #4Suzi Mills (MUS)millssw 64412024
  1. Gabe Casale is replacing Scott Marshall for the remainder of his term beginning December 2020.  Steve Hageman replaced Scott for the previous Fall semester time.
  2. Herman van Werkhoven is replacing Jennifer Zwetsloot for the remainder of her term beginning January 2021-2022.
  3. Francois Amet is replacing Tony Calamai for the remainder of his term Spring 2021-2022.
  4. Erik Rabinowitz is replacing Ben Sibley for the remainder of his term, Fall 2020-2023.
  5. Rob Brown is replacing Pete Soule for the Fall 2021 term for OCSA.
  6. Randall Reed is replacing Cary Fraser for the remainder of his term, Fall 2021-2023.
  7. Jayjit Roy is replacing Tanga Mohr for the Fall 2021 semester. 
  8. Jim Houser is replacing Chip Debelius for the remainder of term, Fall 2021-2024.
  9. Jon Winek is replacing Laura Gambrel for the Fall 2021 semester; HPC will not have representation for the remainder of Laura's term after Fall 2021.
  10. David Orvis is replacing Jessie Blackburn for the remainder of her term, Fall 2021-2023.